Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter FX09,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47633

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FX09
MSN: 683D-9024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Solre-sur-Sambre, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
1963-08-12: taken on charge
1963-08-23: delivered from Sabca to 1 Wing, 350 squadron
1966-10-27: at EBBE Bevekom Cat.3, flight with target, the hook of the towing cable damages the rudder.
pilot: ADC-Vl Govaerts Jan OK, 350 Squadron
1968-06-13: Over EBCV Chievres Cat.2, birdstrike at 1500ft
pilot: Kpt-Vl François ‘Sus’ Jacobs OK, 350 Squadron
1968-09-04: at LFKS Solenzara Corsica Cat.2, crosswind during landing had to use the barrier.
pilot: Olt-Vl DeSmyttere OK, 350 Squadron
1976-08-03: near Solre-sur-Sambre Cat.5, crashed during QRA scramble from EBBE Bevekom
Engine problem
pilot: Kpt-Vl Vandenenden Walter Killed, 1 Wing, 350 Squadron
1978-11-00: struck of charge

Sources:

http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=165&Itemid=264 [Not working anymore]
https://www.belgian-wings.be/lockheed-f-104g-starfighter-1