Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee ZS-FTH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47666

Date:Wednesday 14 November 2007
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-FTH
MSN: 28-24281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N17 Highway, near Snake Road offramp, Benoni, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FABB (Brakpan)
Destination airport:FABB (Brakpan)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft was on a training flight, having taken off from Rwy 18 at Brakpan Airport, but suffered a power loss and couldn't maintain climb-out. Instructor elected to carry out an emergency landing, but clipped high tension cables along the N17 highway and crashed in the centre island. Minor injuries to instructor and student.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Plane crashes on highway