Incident Lockheed T-33A FT27,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47682

Date:Wednesday 13 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FT27
MSN: 580-9065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brustem AFB, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brustem AB, Belgium
Destination airport:Brustem AB, Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
FT27 C/n 9065 USAF-Serial: 53-5726/TR-726
07/06/55: Taken on Charge
20/06/55: Fighter School, Koksijde
07/05/56: Cat.3 - modifications & repairs
08/09/58: Cat.1 - minor servicing
19/09/61: Cat.5 The student-pilot lost control over the aircraft after landing at Brustem, and the aircraft ended up in the soft earth alongside the runway. The undercarriage needed replacement and the tiptank was slightly damaged. Aircraft deemed to be beyond economical repair, and was not repaired
13/12/61: Struck of Charge (tt 1694:10 hrs)

NOTE: this accident happened on 1961-09-19 and NOT on 1961-09-13

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+2%3A+FT21+-+FT38
[not working anymore]
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1953.html
https://www.belgian-wings.be/lockheed-t-33a
http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/T-33.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 1961 FT27 Fighter School, Belgische Luchtmacht 0 Brustem AFB, Limburg w/o