Gear-up landing Incident Lockheed T-33A FT20,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47686

Date:Monday 23 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:2 Wg Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FT20
MSN: 580-7373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chièvres AFB, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chièvres, Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
FT20 C/n 7373 USAF-Serial: 51-17479/TR-479
10/01/54: Taken on Charge
11/02/54: 2 Wing
06/11/56: Cat.4 Sylt (Germany)
22/05/57: to Fairey for repairs (tt 702:25 hrs)
09/04/59: Cat.1
23/10/61: Cat.3 For an unknown reason the aircraft made a bellylanding at Chièvres. Pilot ok, Sgt.vl. Lemmens (tt 898:20 hrs

Sources:

1. http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+1%3A+FT01+-+FT20
[Not working anymore]
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.belgian-wings.be/lockheed-t-33a
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422215058/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/T-33.html