Incident Supermarine Spitfire FL9C SM-27,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47696

Date:Thursday 22 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FL9C
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: SM-27
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quarreux-St-Aumont, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brustem, Sint-Truiden (Limburg), Belgium
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
RK851: Spitfire LF.IXc. Delivered to the RAF at 45 MU 30-9-44. To 349 Squadron 9-11-44. CAC ops 420RSU ASTE 21-2-45. Vickers Armstrong 8-11-45. To Belgische Luchtmacht 20-11-48 as SM-27.

Written off 22-11-51 when crashed at Quarreux-St-Aumont. Pilot Sgt Boulack. Accident attributed to 'Disorientation in the clouds'. The reproted crash location of St. Aumont is a municipality of Belgium. It lies in the country's Walloon Region and Liège Province.

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-ixc-e/
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p095.html
3. https://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?option=com_content&view=category&id=7&Itemid=171&lang=en&limitstart=35
4. Supermarine Spitfire LF.IXe SM-27 (former RAF RK851) parked at Brustem airbase: https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-ixc-e/sm-27