Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire FL Mk 9C SM-2,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47702

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FL Mk 9C
Owner/operator:349 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: SM-2
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoepertingen, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire LF.IXc ex-RAF MJ353: As MJ353 Delivered to the RAF at 33MU Lyneham 25-11-43. To 349(Belgian) Squadron RAF as 'GE-J' 16-2-44. Damaged on operations 11-6-44. To GAL (General Aircraft Ltd, Hanworth, Middlesex) 15-12-44 for modifications and repairs. After reapired issued to 129 Squadron 17-5-45. Struck off Charge when sold Belgische Luchtmacht 17-8-47 as SM-2

Written of (destroyed) in a fatal crash at Hoepertingen after mid-air collision with Spitfire SM-15 on 17 May 1950. Pilot killed. Hoepertingen is a village in the Belgian province of Limburg , and a sub-municipality of the city of Borgloon

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p066.html
2. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-ixc-e
3. http://www.letletlet-warplanes.com/2013/06/01/belgian-spitfires/
4. https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoepertingen