Incident Supermarine Spitfire FL9C SM-13,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47707

Date:Friday 20 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FL9C
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: SM-13
MSN: PT643
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brustem AFB, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brustem AB (EBST)
Destination airport:Brustem AB (EBST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF PT643: To 9 MU Cosford 27-7-44. To 29 MU 29-3-45. To 129 Sqn as 'DV-R' 17-5-45. To 257 Sqn 18-10-46. Stuck off charge upon sale to the Belgische Luchtmacht 22-10-47

Written off at Brustem airbase on 20-6-51, One wing recovered to repair SM-15.

Sources:

1. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Supermarine%20Spitfire%20IX/Supermarine%20Spitfire%20IX%20Frontpage.html [Not working anymore]
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p092.html
3. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-ixc-e