Accident Supermarine Spitfire FL9C SM-9,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47717

Date:Friday 4 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FL9C
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: SM-9
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brustem AFB, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brustem AB (EBST)
Destination airport:Brustem AB (EBST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF MJ421; delivered to 9 MU RAF Cosford 2-11-43. To AFDU. To Cunliffe-Owen 7-4-45 for modifications. To CFE Tangmere 10-5-45 as "R-RH" 20-6-45. To Hawker Aircraft Ltd., Dunsfold 22-10-45. Struck off charge when sold to Belgische Luchtmacht as SM-9 on 26-8-47.

Written off in a fatal crash at Brustem Air Base, south of Sint-Truiden (Limburg), on 4 Aug 1950; pilot killed in a landing accident

Sources:

1. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Supermarine%20Spitfire%20IX/Supermarine%20Spitfire%20IX%20Frontpage.html
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p066.html