Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III HB-XCM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47746

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Air Glaciers
Registration: HB-XCM
MSN: 1443
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Diablerets -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
crashed and caught fire after the pilot flew into a line. all five occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1096.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 December 1993 HB-XCM Air Glaciers SA 0 Roc de la Tsa, VS w/o