Accident Schleicher Ka 6BR PH-1204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47755

Date:Monday 24 June 2002
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6BR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-1204
MSN: 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ocaña - LEOC -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LEOC
Destination airport:LEOC
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The tow-cable of the tow planee broke during initial climb from Ocaña - LEOC. The pilot of thee Schleicher Kaa 6BR tried to land the glider and made a left turn as he realized that he wass to low to continue. Seconds later, PH-1204 crashed nose dived into the ground and was destroyed.

The pilot suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-037/2002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Scamble 283