Accident Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III HB-XOM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47763

Date:Thursday 9 June 1988
Time:11:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Air Zermatt
Registration: HB-XOM
MSN: 1991
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zermatt - LSEZ -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Zermatt - LSEZ
Destination airport:Zermatt - LSEZ
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Main rotor and gear fell of the helicopter during approach. The helicopter fell donw and burst into flames. All six occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1375.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 March 1984 HB-XOM Air Zermatt AG 0 Col de la Tête Blanche, VS sub