Incident Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III HB-XOI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47764

Date:Friday 9 December 1994
Time:22:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Ambulance Ltd.
Registration: HB-XOI
MSN: 2196
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Untervaz - LSXU -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Untervaz - LSXU
Destination airport:Thusis - hospital
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter flew backwards after takeoff and touched a hangardoor with the rear rotor. The Alouette flipped than to the right side and was destroyed. All three occupants escaped with non to minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1628.pdf