Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain PH-GYN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47803

Date:Friday 3 December 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Tulip Air
Registration: PH-GYN
MSN: 31-7305119
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Esbjerg Airport, 5 nm NE of Esbjerg, Jutland -   Denmark
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Esbjerg Airport (EBJ/EKEB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the evening of 3rd December 1999 a severe storm with hurricane forces (100+ Knots gusts), swept through Denmark, in the Southern part of Jutland. Two airplanes was parked outside at the GA parking area (Tarmac) at Esbjerg Airport - a Cessna 172: OY-AZB and a Piper PA31-350 Navajo Chieftain PH-GYN.

The Cessna OY-AZB was hit by a strong gust of wind and thrown into the leading edge of the Chieftain OY-GYN, damaged the leading edge severely and thrown over the wing where it hit the fuselage just over the entry door, where it made a hole and further thrown into the grass area behind.

Both airplanes were damaged beyond repair (L/H wing on the Chieftain was bent in the wing spar). Wreckage/remains were ferried via road to Rotterdam and stored on hangar on 25 February 2000. Ferried by road to Midden-Zeeland on 27 June 2001 and stored. Last noted 22 October 2007, dismantled. Noted with Global Aircraft Industries, Villeneuve, and Currently (2012) the body is in a paintball center in Rotterdam (the hall Indoor Paintball Rotterdam Bergse Linker Rottekade 20)

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=1555
2. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MG.htm
3. http://www.aerobernie.bplaced.net/Tulip%20Air.html
4. http://www.airnieuws.nl/phregister/490/luchtvaartnieuws.html
5. Capt Nielsen on location.

Images:

PH-GYN at Rotterdam Airport (EHRD) 7 Feb. 1989 (c) H. Ranter