Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk2 O-26,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47814

Date:Monday 27 June 1955
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk2
Owner/operator:15 Wg Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: O-26
MSN: 4171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spa, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford Mk.II PH352. Refurbished for service with the Belgian Air Force (Belgische Luchtmacht) in October 1947 as "O-26". Reportedly saw service with the Belgian Air Attache in London, (with those titles on the fuselage roof) and named "Flo-Flo", as a personal "hack" (air taxi). In its later career, this particular aircraft also saw service with the 1st, 2nd, 10th and 15th Wings of the Belgische Luchtmacht

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27 June 1955 when crashed at Spa, Province of Liège, Wallonia, Belgium. Formally struck off charge on 3 August 1955

Sources:

1. http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=191&Itemid=281
2. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/airspeed_oxford%20frontpage.htm
3. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/Airspeed%20Oxford%20O-26.html
4. http://wp.scn.ru/en/ww2/o/126/66/0