Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk2 O-4,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47819

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1955
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk2
Owner/operator:7 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: O-4
MSN: 2201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chièvres AFB, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chièvres AB, Hainaut (EBCV)
Destination airport:Chièvres AB, Hainaut (EBCV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford Mk.II EB761; transferred to the Belgian Air Force (Belgische Luchtmacht) by/on 30 April 1947 as "O-4". Issued to 7 Squadron, 7 Wing and based at Chievres AB. Written off 20 September 1955; Crash landed at Chièvres AB, 1 nautical mile East South East of Chievres, Hainaut, Belgium. There were no injuries to the crew of 2, but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=191&Itemid=281
2. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/airspeed_oxford%20frontpage.htm
3. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1955/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-at-chievres-afb/
4. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/Airspeed%20Oxford%20O-04.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chi%C3%A8vres_Air_Base#Cold_War_years