Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk 2 O-2,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47820

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1955
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk 2
Owner/operator:33 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: O-2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brustem AFB, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sint-Truiden Air Base, Brustem, Limburg, Belgium (EBST)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford Mk.II DF365. Transferred to the Belgian Air Force (Belgische Luchtmacht) as O-2 coded "OX-ZC" with 33 Squadron, 13 Wing by/on 30 April 1947. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20 September 1955 when crashed on take off at Sint-Truiden AB, Brustem, Limburg, Belgium. No fatalities or injuries reported among the two crew

Sources:

1. http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=191&Itemid=281
2. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1955/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-at-brustem-afb/
3. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/airspeed_oxford%20frontpage.htm
4. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/Airspeed%20Oxford%20O-02.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sint-Truiden_Air_Base#Postwar.2Fcurrent_use