Incident McDonnell Douglas MD 900 Explorer OE-XAD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47869

Date:Wednesday 31 October 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 900 Explorer
Owner/operator:Knaus Helicopter GmbH
Registration: OE-XAD
MSN: 900-00047
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Vöslau Airfield - LOAV -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vöslau Airport (LOAV)
Destination airport:Vöslau Airport (LOAV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter, a McDonnell Douglas MD 900 Explorer (OE-XAD) lost control while hovering and crashed to the ground. Both occupants escaped non to minor injured.

Sources:

Scamble 343
http://www.krone.at/Oesterreich/Helikopter_bei_Schwebeuebung_abgestuerzt-Teurer_Schrott-StoryDrucken-82472
http://www.aeroboek.nl/900/00047.HTM