Incident Westland Lysander TT.IIIA OO-SOT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47871

Date:Tuesday 17 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander TT.IIIA
Owner/operator:Sabena oldtimer club
Registration: OO-SOT
MSN: Y1530
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brussels Airport (EBBR) -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
While climbing through 700 ft after a take-off from runway 25R, the pilot noticed engine troubles and decided to make a precautionary landing. The grass surface adjacent to Runway 25L was selected for an emergency landing.

The pilot was unable to set down the aircraft gently; on touch-down the right-hand landing gear broke off, and the aircraft ended on its right wing, causing severe damage to the spar. Both occupants were uninjured.

Aircraft has been under restoration since the accident with intentions to return it to airworthiness. OO-SOT was noted near-fully restored in 2018, but trouble in sourcing airworthy parts has left the restoration in limbo.

Sources:

Scamble 268
https://www.hangarflying.eu/2018/05/sabena-old-timers/