Incident Hawker Hunter F6 IF-76,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47897

Date:Friday 3 March 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F6
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: IF-76
MSN: 8827
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Charleroi Airport, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IF76 c/n 8827 Line-Nr.: T154 Build Nr.: AF147 Build by: Sabca
25/06/58: taken on charge by Belgische Luchmacht
26/06/58: to 9 Wing, Bierset
07/07/59: to Sabca, Gosselies for overhaul and modifications
26/11/59: to 7 Wing, Chièvres
17/08/60: to Sabca, Gosselies for overhaul, modifications and repairs
03/03/61: Assessed as cat.4 (seriously) damaged at Sabca, Gosselies. Whilst undergoing overhaul, modifications and repairs at Gosselies, structural damage to the fuselage was discovered. Reportedly the fuselage was found to have been twisted after high-'G' manoeuvres
06/02/62: Not repaired, re-classified Cat5(scrap) and struck off charge (tt: 392:30 hrs)

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+4%3A+IF76+-+IF100
[Not working anymore]
https://en.wikipedia.org /wiki/Brussels_South_Charleroi_Airport
https://www.belgian-wings.be/hawker-hunter-f-6-part-2