Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 IF-45,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47901

Date:Friday 29 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:7 Wg Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: IF-45
MSN: 8790
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chièvres AFB, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chièvres AB (B)
Destination airport:Chièvres, Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IF45 c/n 8790 Line-Nr.: Build Nr.: Build by: Fokker
10/12/57: taken on charge
12/12/57: 9W, Bierset
18/08/58: to Fairey
25/02/59: stored Koksijde
21/12/59: 7W, Chièvres
29/12/61: cat.5 - crash at Chièvres, brake failure caused the aircraft to run off the runway, crashed through a fence and ends up against a tree. Pilot escapes unhurt, Kapt. Blanchart.
15/01/62: to Wevelgem and broken-up for spares
15/01/62: struck of charge (tt: 354:50 hrs)

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+2%3A+IF26+-+IF50 [Not working anymore]
https://www.belgian-wings.be/hawker-hunter-f-6-part-1