Accident Hawker Hunter F4 ID-4,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47918

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4
Owner/operator:349 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: ID-4
MSN: T4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beauvechain AFB, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain AB, Belgium
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a GCA-approach for Beauvechain, the aircraft suffered a hydraulic failure and crashed at Roosbeek. The pilot - OLt.vl. Marcel Ginion of 349 Squadron, Belgische Luchtmacht - was killed

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+1%3A+ID1+-+ID25