Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 ID-56,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47921

Date:Friday 20 December 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 4
Owner/operator:350 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: ID-56
MSN: AF/HCF/49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beauvechain AFB, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain AB (B)
Destination airport:Beauvechain AB (B)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ID56 c/n AF/HCF/49 Line-Nr.: T56 Build Nr.: AF49 Build by: Sabca
11/03/57: taken on charge
00/04/57: 1W-350Sqn, Beauvechain
20/12/57: cat.5 - written off in a flying accident. During a Ground Controlled Approach to Beauvechain, the aircraft ran out of fuel and landed in a field, 3 kilometers short of the runway. Pilot OLt. A.Leduc.
27/12/57: to ARS/Evere
27/12/57: struck of charge (tt: 189:25 hrs)
25/07/58: to SABCA for spares

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+3%3A+ID51+-+ID64