Accident Hawker Hunter F4 ID-59,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47922

Date:Monday 16 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4
Owner/operator:349 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: ID-59
MSN: AF/HCF/52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Durbuy, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain, Belgium
Destination airport:Beauvechain, Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ID59 c/n AF/HCF/52 Line-Nr.: T59 Build Nr.: AF52 Build by: Sabca
07/02/57: taken on charge
05/03/57: 1W-349Sqn, Beauvechain
16/09/57: cat.5 - During a air-to-air combat training mission against a Royal Canadian Air Force Sabre from Marville, the pilot went into a dive to outrun his adversary, but unfortunately the pilot didn't manage to get the aircraft out of the dive and crashed near Ocquier-Oneux-Borlon (Durbuy). The pilot did not try to eject and was killed. Maj.vl. Olivier 'Coco' Leclercq (Commanding Officer of 349 Squadron)
21/09/57: to ARS/Evere
16/09/57: struck of charge (tt: 147:35 hrs)

Sources:

http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Belgium.htm
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+3%3A+ID51+-+ID64