Incident Hawker Hunter F4 ID-108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47925

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: ID-108
MSN: 8659
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chièvres AFB, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chièvres, Belgium
Destination airport:Chièvres, Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ID108 c/n 8659 Line-Nr.: T68 Build Nr.: AF61 Build by: Fairey
11/01/57: taken on charge
00/02/57: 7W-8Sqn, Chièvres (OV-Z, later OV-K)
25/09/57: cat.4 - During GCA-approach practice at Chièvres the engine stopped at 300ft altitude. The pilot had no choice then but to land as soon as possible. In the overrun area the undercarriage was ripped off. The aircraft was seriously damaged and not repaired.
17/12/57: struck of charge (tt: 163:10 hrs)
19/12/57: to Evere
26/08/58: to SABCA and broken up for spares
00/09/58: 'Gun Pack' went to Technical School at Saffraanberg

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+4%3A+ID101+-+ID124