Accident Canadian Car & Foundry T-6 Harvard IV H-140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47953

Date:Thursday 8 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Car & Foundry T-6 Harvard IV
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: H-140
MSN: CCF4-392
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kamina (Belgian Congo) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
c/n : CCF4-392
US SERIAL : 51-17210
BAF SERIAL : H-140

1953-11-00: taken in charge of the Belgian Airforce
0000-00-00: dismantled for transport to Kamina, Belgian Congo. Advanced Pilots' School
1955-08-08: at Kamine (Belgian Congo) crashed after the pilot lost control in a spin (1KIS).
1955-10-00: written off

Sources:

https://www.belgian-wings.be/harvard-part-ii
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html