Accident North American T-6G Harvard IIA G-BRWB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47956

Date:Thursday 5 July 2001
Time:09:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Harvard IIA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BRWB
MSN: 182-213
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Duxford Airfield, Duxford, Cambridgeshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duxford, Cambridgeshire (EGSU)
Destination airport:Duxford, Cambridgeshire (EGSU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 July 2001 when ran off the runway and caught fire on take off from Duxford Aerodrome, Duxford, Cambridgeshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After completing his normal power and pre-departure checks, the pilot commenced his take-off from Runway 06; the runway surface was dry grass with a Take Off Run Available (TORA) of 890 metres. The pilot used 10° of flap as he normally did for a grass runway and noted the surface wind as less than 5 kt from the north-east. He selected a reduced power setting of 30 ins MAP and 2,000 RPM for the take-off to reduce the aircraft noise level.

The acceleration was normal but the aircraft ran over a bump in the ground and lifted off at too slow a speed. The pilot put the aircraft back on the ground and continued the acceleration looking for an indicated airspeed of 75 to 80 MPH before lift off. However, G-BRWB hit another bump and again lifted off; the pilot could not recall his precise airspeed but the aircraft seemed to be climbing normally.

He selected gear retraction but then felt the aircraft became "sluggish". The aircraft then rolled to the right and the right wingtip contacted the ground; G-BRWB rotated about the wingtip and came to rest at right angles to the runway. The two occupants escaped from the aircraft as a fire started in the engine compartment. The AFS (Airport Fire Service) were quickly on the scene and extinguished the fire.

Many operators of older high powered piston aircraft use reduced power for take-off and the figures as used by the pilot of G-BRWB are a normal setting. However, it is also common practice to use full power for the first take-off on each day. On the day of the accident, the pilot had flown in from Earls Colne Airfield and had used full power for his initial take-off.

Subsequently, he acknowledged that it would have been more sensible to use full power again for his first take-off that day on the grass runway at Duxford; the runway is known to be bumpy and the temperature was 28° C".

As the aircraft was " damaged beyond economic repair", the registration G-BWRB was cancelled by the CAA on 18 August 2001 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". Sold to Andrew Edie/Warbird Flying Group, Shoreham, UK, September 2001. Trucked to Shoreham from Duxford, September 21, 2001. Last reported as "Under restoration" at Avedoere, Denmark, in 2004.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/07/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9d340f0b613460007f3/dft_avsafety_pdf_502308.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BRWB
3. http://www.warbirdregistry.org/texanregistry/texan-5114526.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1086
5. http://www.fleetairarmarchive.net/aircraft/Preserved/Harvard.html
ex.USAAF/41-32473, USAF/51-14526, Fr.AF/14526, FA Portuguese/...