Incident North American Harvard T.2B H-75,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47965

Date:Saturday 26 September 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: H-75
MSN: 14A-1470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brustem AFB, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brustem, Sint-Truiden (Limburg), Belgium
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AT-16 43-13171 (MSN 14A-1470) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FT430. To No 17 Service Flying Training School, Wellingore, Lincolnshire July 1944. To No 2 Flying Instructor School, Montrose, Scotland August 1944. To Royal Netherlands Army Air Force/Leger Luchtmacht Nederland May 1947 as FT430, later as B-47. To Belgian Air Force/Belgische Luchtmacht October 1952 as H-75.

Wrecked while parked when Harvard H-74 [ex-USAAF 43-12988] crash landed on top of it at Brustem AB, Belgium 26 September 1953.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
2. https://www.belgian-wings.be/harvard-part-ii
3. Photo of accident: https://www.belgian-wings.be/harvard-part-ii/h-075
4. http://www.sbap.be/archivalia/pictures/picturesbaf3.htm
5, https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=594:noorduyn-at-16-harvard-iib-uk&catid=93&lang=en&showall=1&limitstart=&Itemid=555