Incident Gloster Meteor NF11 EN-15,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47973

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF11
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: EN-15
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mont-Saint-Guibert, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EBBE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the approach to Beauvechain the aircraft suffered a flame-out at low altitude and crashed onto a house at Mont-Saint-Guibert. Cause were frozen fuelfilters due to water contamination in the fuel.

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Gloster+(Armstrong+Withworth)+Meteor+NF.11