Accident Bell 47D-1 N9115R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4801

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1971
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Hellot Air,Inc
Registration: N9115R
MSN: 93
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Millers Tavern, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
autopsy fnd the Pilot had a 95 pct occlusion of larteries,and a descending coronary artery.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72FID13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 1995 N9115R Private 0 Sidney, OH sub