Accident Gloster Meteor F8 EG-6,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48023

Date:Thursday 1 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:26 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: EG-6
MSN: 6320 / M-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:My, Durbuy, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bierset, Belgium
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
01/08/57: crash at My (Ferrière, Durbuy), pilot tried to save himself with his ejection seat, but he was killed. Pilot : 1Sgt.Jean Schmitz

31/08/57: struck of charge (tt 655:15 hrs)

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+01%3A+EG1+-+EG25