Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 EG-45,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48038

Date:Friday 5 April 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:29 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: EG-45
MSN: AWA.6439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moerkerke, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brustem, Belgium
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 EG-45 "VT-R" of 29 Squadron, 13th Wing, Belgische Luchtmacht: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5/4/1957 when crashed at Moerkerke, Belgium. According to a rough translation into English of a Belgian website (see link #1):

"On April 5, 1957, 21-year-old pilot Werner Marreyt crashed with his Gloster Meteor F.8 EG45 VT-R near the Middelburgse Steenweg in Moerkerke. At the time, farmer André Landuyt was working on his field. He saw the jet (13 Wing 29 Sqn) crash several hundred meters further. It was a miracle that André was only slightly injured. A small Maria chapel in honor of the pilot was founded in the Middelburgse Steenweg at house number 49A.

Sources:

1. https://www.hangarflying.eu/erfgoedsites/mariakapel-voor-crash-marreyt-gloster-meteor-f-8-eg-45-vt-r/
2. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Gloster%20Meteor%20F.8/Gloster%20Meteor%20F.8%20EG-045.html
3. https://www.hangarflying.eu/gemeente/damme/moerkerke/