Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84G-11-RE Thunderjet FZ-74,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48094

Date:Monday 24 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G-11-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FZ-74
MSN: 51-10223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mennevret -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ETNG Geilenkirchen
Destination airport:Northern Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/n : 2242-676B
US SERIAL : 51-10223
BAF SERIAL: FZ-74
Squadron codes:Z6-D, DMB (du Monceau de Bergendael)

0000-00-00: at Kastrup (DK), arrival by ship and prepared for the ferry flight to Belgium
1952-07-00: taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force as FZ-74
0000-00-00: to EBBL Kleine Brogel, 10 Wing, 27 Squadron
1953-05-28: to ETNG Geilenkirchen (D), 10 Wing
1953-08-24: crash at Mennevret (F) Cat.5 after mid-air collision with FZ-54
Both aircraft, however, do not fly to Northern Germany as foreseen in the flight plan,
but to Charleroi to fly over their native region. After they finally fly towards Geilenkirchen,
they encounter heavy thunderstorms and crash at Mennevret (F)*
pilot FZ-74 / DMB : Sgt-Vl Doucy Michell killed, 27 Squadron
pilot FZ-54 / RA-H: Sgt-Vl Flecijn Jean killed, 27 Squadron
1953-08-24: written off
1953-08-00: date out

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/republic-f-84g-thunderjet-part-2
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84G.html
4. *Magazine ‘Bij ons in KeeBee’ Februari 2012 blz 40