Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet FZ-194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48131

Date:Friday 26 November 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FZ-194
MSN: 51-877
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bierset AFB, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/n : 2635-1500
BAF SERIAL: FZ-194
US SERIAL : 51-877
JE-B
1954-08-00: taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force
1954-11-26: at EBLG Bierset Cat.5, crash, the aircraft slides further and drills into the infirmary that is also
housed the offices of the staff and the photo section, but also served as
airport building for civil aircraft and therefore also offices of customs and gendarmerie
The fire spread very quickly and, despite the intervention of the airport fire brigade and the
fire brigade of Flémalle and Hollogne-aux-Pierres and numerous volunteers rushed to
In addition to the pilot, twelve other victims were killed
1954-11-00: written off

The dead
Olt-Vl Vanderpoorten Florent
Lt dokter Jonlet Philippe (Hermalle-sous-Argentau)
Olt dokter Petit Louis (Brussel)
Sgt Allaert Jacques (Courtavant, Aube, Frankrijk)
Korporaal Staelens Louis (Hoboken)
Sdt Govaerts Louis (Luik)
Sdt Cazenave Jean (Luik)
SM Courtois Roger (Crehen-lez-Hannut)
SM Defreyn Alphonse (Dworp)
SM Fallay Louis (Clavier)*
SM Flamand Victor (Brussel)
SM Lisse Camille (Bois d’Haine)

WM Cornet Georges (Gendarmerie from Hollogne-aux-Pierres),
later dies of his wounds on December 14, 1954.

The hurt:
Sdt Magnin Roger (St Josse ten Noode)
SM Van de Velde Hubert (Antwerpen)

*SM Fallay Louis is the brother of Olt Henri Fallay.
Olt Henri Louis Ghislain Fallay crashed on 9 May 1953 with the Meteor 8 EG-7/7J-A when three Meteors of the 7th squadron of the 7th wing collided during the final break. The two other pilots also died (Olt Jean Renson and Olt Edgard Van Overschelde who is buried in Warchin).

Sources:

ANP
http://www.schoonselhof.be/2hoboken/staelens%20louis.html

https://www.belgian-wings.be/republic-f-84g-thunderjet-part-5
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
https://www.hangarflying.eu/erfgoedsites/graven-van-slachtoffers-van-de-crash-van-f-84g-fz194-op-infirmerie-van-de-basis-bierset/
https://www.hangarflying.eu/erfgoedsites/graf-olt-henri-fallay-meteor-eg-7-7j-a-en-soldaat-louis-fallay-fz194-je-b/
https://www.hangarflying.eu/erfgoedsites/graf-van-soldaat-milicien-camille-lisse-f-84g-fz194/