Incident Republic F-84F-51-RE Thunderstreak FU-13,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48193

Date:Monday 28 November 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F-51-RE Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FU-13
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Leuze-Longchamps, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84F-51-RE Thunderstreak (ex-USAF 52-7139). On 20/9/1955: Transferred under MDAP (Military Aid Development Program) to the Belgian AF as "FU-13" later coded "YL-P".

Written off (destroyed) 28/11/1955: Crashed near Leuze-Longchamps, Belgium. Longchamps (in Walloon Lontchamp-dlé-Du ) a section of the Belgian municipality of Éghezée located in the Walloon Region in the province of Namur .

EDIT:
during a low-altitude mission, the engine stalls,
after two launch attempts, the pilot uses the ejection seat.
This was the first Thunderstreak to be lost (a/c is two months old)
pilot: Olt Moriamé OK,

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
3/ https://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Republic-F-84F-Thunderstreak/Republic-F84F-Thunderstreak-Frontpage.htm
3. https://www.ewas.nl/files/Flash/1977/Flash%201977%20nr%2080%20kl.pdf p.13
4. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Longchamps_(%C3%89ghez%C3%A9e)
6.https://www.belgian-wings.be/republic-f-84f-thunderstreak-part-1