Mid-air collision Accident Enstrom F-28A-UK G-BALE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48238

Date:Sunday 9 August 1987
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A-UK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BALE
MSN: 119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thruxton Airfield, Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thruxton Airfield (EGHO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was a tragic mid-air collision involving only one aircraft. A strange comment, some might think. However the sole aircraft was Enstrom F-28A helicopter G-BALE. The other party to the collision was a descending parachutist.

On 9 August 1987 G-BALE was being used for a training flight with an instructor and student on board. It was undertaking a low hovering exercise about 350 metres north of Thruxton Airfield's runway 08/26. Somewhere above it was a Britten-Norman Islander, out of which a number of trainee parachutists had jumped. Their objective was to land in a drop zone, marked with an X, south of runway 08/26. Sadly the third parachutist to leave the Islander did not follow the course that she had, pre-flight, been directed to pursue, with the result that rather than being in or about the region of the drop zone, as she approached the ground, she was over where the helicopter was hovering. Using a loud hailer, the drop zone controller told the parachutist to pull her left toggle, in order to turn away from where the helicopter was hovering. For reasons that never will be known, she did not do so but descended into the main rotor blades of helicopter. She was killed on impact.

The first that the crew of the helicopter knew of the incident was when they heard a loud thud, after which it spun 180º to starboard and struck the ground heavily on its starboard side. The two crew, who suffered only minor injuries, were assisted to vacate the helicopter. The helicopter sustained major damage to its rotor blades, gearbox and fuselage. The CAA cancelled its registration on 18 October 1989 as 'destroyed'.

It seems that a communication breakdown may have contributed to this sad incident. The pilot of the Islander said that he notified ATC that he had made his drop. However the crew of the helicopter said that they had heard no radio transmission, either from the Islander or ATC, and thus were unaware that parachutists were being dropped and saw no parachutists until one hit the helicopter. As a result of this incident the airfield operating rules were changed to forbid (a) any parachute jumps whilst helicopters are operating in the airfield traffic zone and (b) any jumps by parachutists who've made less than twenty jumps if there are aircraft in its circuit. Essentially the new arrangement was to provide for periods of time for circuit flying and for periods of time for parachute drops and to avoid co-incidence between the two. Also there was to be better communication between ATC and the dropping aircraft to stop parachutists being dropped if there are helicopters operating in the airfield traffic zone.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f43e40f0b61342000471/Enstrom_F28A_helicopter__G-BALE__11-87.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BALE
3. The Guardian, 10 August 1987
4. https://apnews.com/article/2e5ced11a31098248aadb5f1000c840c
5. https://alt.folklore.urban.narkive.com/7JK6AfU5/did-a-parachutist-really-descend-into-helicopter-blades
6. https://groups.google.com/g/alt.folklore.urban/c/-VAD8Z8d45g
7. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
8. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17444.0