Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III HB-XXN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48274

Date:Thursday 14 April 2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:BB Heli AG
Registration: HB-XXN
MSN: 4123
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Airolo, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZH
Destination airport:Bergamo-Orio al Serio - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Bell 206 B helicopter, registration HB-XXN, took off at 10:36 LT from Zurich airport on a flight to Bergamo-Orio al Serio (I). Shortly after 11:00 LT it was observed flying from the Gotthard Pass in the direction of Hospental. When the helicopter had still not arrived in Bergamo-Orio al Serio (I) some time after its scheduled arrival time, a search was launched. At 18:05 LT the wreck of HB-XXN was located on the north face of a rock ridge of the Pizzo della Valletta. It was evident that the aircraft had collided with the terrain and ex-ploded. Both occupants were fatally injured in the accident.
The accident is attributable to the fact that the helicopter collided with the terrain because the flight was continued even though adequate visual references were no longer available.
The following factors may have contributed to the origin of the accident: 1) the pilot's limited experience of mountain flying under demanding weather conditions; 2) a too optimistic weather forecast for the visual flight route concerned

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1984_e.pdf