Accident Bell 47G-2A N8464E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4834

Date:Monday 30 August 1971
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Aerial Applica
Registration: N8464E
MSN: 2667
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monmouth, Nj -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fuel hose caught around 1 skid,Pilot air-taxied hel,hose pulled hel to gnd,explosion on impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72FHM06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB