Accident Rockwell B-1B Lancer 84-0052,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48342

Date:Monday 28 September 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell B-1B Lancer
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 84-0052
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr La Junta, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dyess AFB, Abilene, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after birds were ingested in the engines. The 3 survivors were reported in good condition with minor injuries at the U.S. Air Force Academy hospital in Colorado Springs. "The other three crew members perished."
Correction: Bird did not enter engine. Bird penetrated cowling between engine and wing leading edge, resulting in hydraulic fire that spread to other hydraulic system (redundant system) on the other side of the aircraft. Aircraft initiated a climb following the strike. However, the aircraft lost hydraulic control in just minutes and started to roll. Commander gave order to eject while aircraft was still partially upright. One ejection seat failed and two other crew members were unable to execute a bottom bailout due to lack of time. Future crews restricted to four members sitting in ejection seats. La Junta bombing range is an instrumented simulation bombing range (no actual releases).

Sources:

AD 30-9-1987
http://articles.latimes.com/1987-09-29/news/mn-11023_1_bird-strike
Member of B-1B FOT&E Test Team