Incident Avro 652A Anson C Mk 1 NA-13,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48359

Date:Thursday 18 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson C Mk 1
Owner/operator:367 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: NA-13
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mechelen, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.I NK792. To Belgische Luchtmacht July 1947 as NA-13 coded 'ZC-R' used by the 169th/15th Transport Wing based at Evere and later Melsbroek and the 7th Wing at Chièvres. Last Anson Mk.1 in Belgian service - crashed at Mechelen 18.8.1955 and struck off charge 31.10.1955

Sources:

http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=24&Itemid=234&lang=en
http://www.belgian-wings.be/webpages//navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Avro%20Anson%20I/Avro%20Anson%20C1%20NA-13.html
http://www.sbap.be/archivalia/15wing08/airforce.htm