Incident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet 1B AT16,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48363

Date:Monday 19 April 1999
Time:17:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet 1B
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: AT16
MSN: B16/1056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beauvechain AFB, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain AB
Destination airport:Beauvechain AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Alpha Jet AT-09 during close formation flight. Both pilots (Cdt De Schrijver, Cdt Meunier) ejected to safety.

Sources:

http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=12&Itemid=160&lang=fr