Accident Boeing B-52G-125-BW Stratofortress 59-2576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48374

Date:Thursday 30 March 1961
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52G-125-BW Stratofortress
Owner/operator:341st BSqn /4038th SWg USAF
Registration: 59-2576
MSN: 464339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Silver Hill, west of Denton, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dow AFB, Maine
Destination airport:Dow AFB, Maine
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
B-52G s/n 58-2576 call sing "Judy 24" crashed and destroyed March 30, 1961 at Silver Hill west of Denton, NC after losing control during aerial refueling attempt while participating in a RBS bombing competition. Crew was ordered to bail out. Out of the 8 on board, only 6 had ejector seats and just two of the five who ejected survived. A massive explosion occurred when the bomber crashed to the ground. The aircraft entered a stall when the pilot bled off too much airspeed in a failed attempt to prevent overshooting the tanker. Aircraft had logged a total of 233 flying hours when the accident occurred.

Crew of 59-2576 were
Captain William Donald McMullen, Commander & pilot - killed
Capt. William Woody Farmer, co-pilot - killed
Capt. Robert Marsh Morgenroth, Radar Navigator - killed
Captain George William Beale, Observer - killed
S.Sgt.James Howard Fults, Instructor Gunner - killed
Airman 1sr Class Robert Nathaniel Gaskey, Student Gunner - killed
Major Wilbur Fred Minnich, Navigator - Survived
1st Lt. Glen Charles Farnham, EWO - survived

The survivors bailed out at 30,000 feet and landed six to seven miles away from the crash site. Major MINNICH, the navigator, suffered a dislocated arm when he bailed out. Lt. FARNHAM complained of back pains but was apparently unhurt.

The two stated that the plane, an eight-engined jet, was on a routine mission from Dow Air Force Base in Maine. Its destination was not revealed. Minutes before the explosion the plane had attempted to make contact with a KC-135 jet tanker to be refueled in flight.

Sources:

USAF accident report
https://sites.google.com/site/memoryyear/denton-nc-stuff/b-52-crash-near-denton-1961
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1959.html