Accident Bell 47G-2A1 N73997,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4839

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1969
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A1
Owner/operator:Leamon Flying
Registration: N73997
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
grnd ctlr failed to instr n73997 to ctc ctlr for tfc advy.Ctlrs unaware of conflicting tfc.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MKC69A0053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB