Accident ProFe D-8 Moby Dick OK-EUO 07,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48422

Date:Monday 10 November 2008
Time:13:10
Type:ProFe D-8 Moby Dick
Owner/operator:private - Milan Mezera
Registration: OK-EUO 07
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Netovice, Kladno district, Středočeský region -   Czech Republic
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:LKSN
Destination airport:LKSN
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Another fatal crash of Ultralight in the Czech republic. Aircraft was about 1km from its home-base in Slaný and fell on the field. The most propably cause for crash was sudden cross-wind. The only victim of accident was man (54) from Slaný. Instructor from LKSN told, that this man didn´t wait for him and took off alone...

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://kladensky.denik.cz/nehody/letadlo20081110.html