Incident Fly Synthesis Storch S ZK-STK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48424

Date:Saturday 8 November 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic STCH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fly Synthesis Storch S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-STK
MSN: 411-355A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Gisborne, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The microlight was making an approach to land in a paddock near Hexton when the pilot lost control after a gust of air caused the aircraft to drop and strike the ground. The pilot was taken to Gisborne Hospital with broken leg and ankle.

Sources:

1. New Zealand CAA Preliminary Report
2. stuff.co.zaMicrolight crashes in Gisborne
3. 3news: Microlight crashes near Gisborne
4. Hawkes Bay: Microlight crashes in Gisbourne

Images:

Raglan 10Nov2007