Incident Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle ZK-GIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48426

Date:Saturday 8 November 2008
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:Southland Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GIC
MSN: 464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Five Rivers, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Five Rivers
Destination airport:Five Rivers
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was practising his landings and was on his fourth flight of the day. On the approach a tailwind gust caused the glider to "drop out of the sky". It struck the ground in an adjacent property well short of the airstrip. It cartwheeled across a deer fence and came to rest inverted. The pilot was trapped for 45 minutes while he awaited rescue. He suffered a broken ankle and was was flown to Southland Hospital in Invercargill where he underwent surgery.
Location of Five Rivers is near Lumsden.

Sources:

1. New Zealand CAA Preliminary Report
2. Tailwind caused glider crash
3. Glider flipped by wind gust