Incident Curtiss-Wright XP-55 Ascender 42-78845,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48447

Date:Monday 15 November 1943
Time:
Type:Curtiss-Wright XP-55 Ascender
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-78845
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Test pilot Harvey Gray was testing the aircraft's stall performance at altitude when the XP-55 suddenly flipped over on its back and fell in an uncontrolled, inverted descent. The pilot was unable to right the airplane, and it fell out of control for 16,000 ft before Gray was able to parachute to safety. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 51
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XP-55_Ascender