Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F2 Ecureuil II G-BYPA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48463

Date:Tuesday 1 May 2007
Time:23:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F2 Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Philip Carter & Judith Carter
Registration: G-BYPA
MSN: 5348
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Allison 250-C20F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford Purlieus Wood, near Wansford, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Liverpool John Lennon Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Private Strip near Peterborough, Cambrisgeshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Chelsea Football Club Vice President Philip Carter, founder of training company Carter and Carter, crashed in his part-owned Twin Squirrel registration G-BYPA returning from Liverpool John Lennon Airport after watching Chelsea play Liverpool F.C

The accident occurred when the technically sound helicopter, with a pilot and three passengers on board, crashed into trees while engaged on a night flight from Liverpool to a private landing site at Thornhaugh near Peterborough. As it approached its destination the helicopter probably encountered an area of shallow fog and low cloud. The helicopter descended to approximately 20 feet at 60 knots and the pilot, possibly using an illuminated haulage yard and quarry for guidance, attempted to fly below the cloud to complete the flight.

After descending to approximately 20 feet at 60 knots, either imminent contact with the ground or impending contact with trees ahead forced the pilot to climb, where it is possible that he became disorientated and lost control. All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) sustained fatal injuries.

Nature of Damage sustained to airfame: Per the AAIB report "Helicopter destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BYPA was cancelled by the CAA on 22-02-2008 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2007/05/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f8a640f0b61346000755/AS355F2_Twin_Squirrel__G-BYPA_11-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BYPA
3. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/sport/football/article-452157/Millionaire-Chelsea-fan-son-die-helicopter-crash.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eurocopter_AS355#Accidents_and_incidents
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=13425
6. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/274213-helicopter-missing-after-chelsea-v-liverpool-match.html