ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48474
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-NOV-2008 |
Time: | 11:57 LT |
Type: | Boeing 737-436 |
Owner/operator: | ČSA - Czech Airlines |
Registration: | OK-WGX |
MSN: | 25839/2188 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Ostrava International Airport (OSR/LKMT) -
Czech Republic
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Ostrava International Airport (OSR/LKMT) |
Destination airport: | HRG |
Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After taking off from RWY 22 at the LKMT airport, a bird was sucked into the engine 2. The crew noticed increased vibrations and shortly after that the limit temperature of exhaust gas was exceeded. The crew shut down the engine and decided to fly to and land at the LKPR airport with just one engine working. The cabin made preparation for emergency. The aircraft landed at LKPR airport without any further problems, no one was injured.
Sources:
ČSA - Czech Airlines
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |