Accident De Havilland DH-98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NZ2331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48475

Date:Sunday 23 March 1952
Time:day
Type:De Havilland DH-98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:75 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2331
MSN: YC-D (exTE864)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RNZAF stn Woodbourne, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RNZAF Woodbourne
Destination airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito NZ2331 had participated in an air display the day before and had just taken off for the return flight to its base at RNZAF Ohakea. The pilot made a low run over the airfield and then attempted a slow roll at a height of approximately 200 feet. The aircraft lost height, struck a pine tree and crashed.

Crew:
F/O (72250) Cyril Melrose WATERS (pilot) RNZAF - killed
Sgt (72314) John Raymond CAMPBELL (nav.) RNZAF - killed
R.I.P.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/49022569
3.NZ Serials