Accident De Havilland DH-100 Vampire FB.5 NZ5754,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48484

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1967
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-100 Vampire FB.5
Owner/operator:75 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5754
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ohakea AFB, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Destination airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NZ 5754 was landing in formation with other Vampires when it was caught in turbulence from two preceding aircraft. The pilot attempted a go-around, but the aircraft stalled and crashed beside the runway, bursting into flames.
The pilot, F/O Murray Whineray, was rescued by the crash fire crew but died later. R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials.
Vampire production list